Friday, May 14, 2010

Flattery?

Some people say that copying is the highest form of flattery?

And in some way I do feel it's a form of flattery,
But nevertheless I HATE IT.
I FREAKING HATE PEOPLE COPYING ME.

Especially when I've worked so hard on being the person I wanna be (hahaha, as if anyone notices sigh), when I've tried really hard to make something look good, when I've spent so much time perfecting my work, when I've spent my whole life trying to be... different.

THEN SOME PRISSY LITTLE GIRL COMES ALONG AND WANTS TO BE JUST. LIKE. YOU.

TSK.
It irritates me to no end. Hate it, hate it, hate it.

When I was in primary school (oh here comes all my 20 year old stories), I had a passion for colour pencils. Nobody in my class did! And when I started colouring and raping that colouring book I had with thick layered colours of blue, green and purple? Other kids started getting into it too. No, I wasn't pissed that I've spread the joy of colouring, I was pissed because these kids not only CONSTANTLY borrowed my colour pencils? They then went on to buy the same brand, started a group and EXCLUDED ME!

>:(

Then when I was in secondary school, I had a certain way of writing. My alphabets weren't conventional and the way I wrote "d" was pretty special, along with a few other alphabets like "r" and "z". Then a girl who sat beside me started writing like me. EXACTLY like me. Asians have an obsession with perfect handwriting, so YES it's a BIG DEAL! Then, LO AND BEHOLD this girl copies my handwriting (I could have died)!!!!!

>:(

Then 2 years later, I found a loophole in the school rules. The school had a strict uniform dress code. Our official colours were blue, white or black. Also, we weren't allowed to wear any accessories (except ONE pair of earrings if your ears were pierced), and all baju kurungs (*click) had to be pinned at the top to keep our modesty *cough*.

Because normal safety pins were boring, I started glueing ribbon roses on them to pin up my uniform. They were petite and sweet and unique.


Like this.
TOO CUTE!


Till every other girl started doing the same thing and henceforth was banned in school. >:(


----

NOW! NOW?
Well now there's another girl copying a certain thing I'm doing and NO I DON'T LIKE IT.

MOST of my friends are boys and I now know the reason.
Because they don't copy me.
THEY CAN'T copy me.
A bit gay if they did, right? Hmph.

11 comments:

Three little boys and me said...

could you imagine if noone copied Disney or many other inventers. I know what you mean tho...I guess it's a fine line between flattery and stalkery lol

Hijacker said...

eh, you should be encouraged by people who copy you

joven said...

hi, you have nice blog.. u can view also mine..http://akoniwares.blogspot.com

aimay C. T said...

I HATE IT TOOO!

shereen said...

yeah.. i get what you mean.. especially when you come up with something creative.. and then some other girl copies you.. and she gets the credit for it instead of you.
=/

ahaha.. like the ribbon roses thing! should've looked really pretty..
i had a thing for tying bows on the zips of my bag last time ^^

Joanna Faith said...

i wonder how God feels.. :/

keShia* said...

Momma of 3: well I suppose Disney's just too awesome NOT to copy, right? :)

Hijacker: only to a certain extent! Annoys me moreeee!

Aimay: yes! Hi5!

Shereen: Yaya ribbons so sweet :)

Joanna: we are CALLED to be like God? Not called to be like each other -_-

羅idN_Hanson0 said...

快樂,是享受工作過程的結果...............................................................

jw said...

Momma of 3: well I suppose Disney's just too awesome NOT to copy, right? :)

Hijacker: only to a certain extent! Annoys me moreeee!

Aimay: yes! Hi5!

Shereen: Yaya ribbons so sweet :)

Joanna: we are CALLED to be like God? Not called to be like each other -_-


Copying is fun... :)

keShia* said...

jw: HAHAHA, you confused me there for a sec :)

jw said...

Copying is an art. I did it perfectly :P